Full Conference Program

Preliminary Draft Program

 
Pre-Conference (Saturday June 3)
___Time___
7:30
HEC-RAS Workshop (Day 1)
17:00
         
 
Pre-Conference (Sunday June 4)
 
7:30
CWRA National Board of Directors Meeting
HEC-RAS Workshop (Day 2)
Raven Modeling Workshop
17:00
18:00
Icebreaker Cash Bar and Hors d'oeuvres
2100
         
         
 
Conference Day 1 (Monday June 5)
 
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
7:30
Speakers Breakfast

Delegates' Continental Breakfast

7:45
8:00
8:15
8:30
Welcome & Opening Remarks (3 speakers x 10 minutes)

Keynote / Plenary Session (2 speakers x 30 minutes)

8:45
9:00
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00
Break(30 minutes)
10:15
10:30
IJC 1
St. John River & St. Croix River

TBD

Prairie Provinces Apportionment Agreement

TBD

Transboundary Aquifers 1

TBD

Citizen-based Basin Governance 1

Bruce Elson

10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
Lunch Break (90 minutes)
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
IJC 2
Lake Champlain and Richelieu River

TBD

NAFTA

TBD

Transboundary Aquifers 2

TBD

Citizen-based Basin Governance 1

Bruce Elson

13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Break (30 minutes)
15:15
15:30
IJC 3
Great Lakes

Russ Boals/Ralph Pentland/Ted Yuzyk

TBD
TBD
TBD
15:45
16:00
16:15
16:30
16:45
17:00
Exhibitor Hosted Meet-and-Greet
17:15
17:30
CWRA AGM (17:30 - 19:00)
18:45
         
         
         
 
Conference Day 2 (Tuesday June 6)
 
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
7:30
Speakers Breakfast

Delegates' Continental Breakfast

7:45
8:00
8:15
8:30
IJC 4
Lake of the Woods and Rainy River

TBD

Aquatics/ Biosciences 1

TBD

TBD
CSHS 1

Paul Whitfield

8:45
9:00
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00
Break (30 minutes)
10:15
10:30
IJC 5
Red River and Souris River

Eric Blais

Aquatics/ Biosciences 2

TBD

TBD
CSHS 2

Paul Whitfield

10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
Bag Lunch (60 minutes)
12:45
13:00
½ Day Tours, Seminars and Workshops
NASH Workshop (Alt. June 8)
16:45
18:00
CWRA Banquet
21:00
         
         
         
 
Conference Day 3 (Wednesday June 7)
 
  Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
7:30
Speakers Breakfast

Delegates' Continental Breakfast

7:45
8:00
8:15
8:30
IJC 6
Poplar, Oldman, St. Mary and Milk Rivers

Bob Halliday/Jeff Woodward

TBD
NASH 1

Paul Whitfield

CANCID 1

Abdel Zaher Abdel-Razek

8:45
9:00
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00
Break (30 minutes)
10:15
10:30
IJC 7
Skagit River and Columbia River

TBD

TBD
TBD
CANCID 2

Abdel Zaher Abdel-Razek

10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00
Lunch Break (90 minutes)
12:15
12:30
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
IJC 8
Yukon - Alaska - British Columbia

TBD

Peka Chuka

SYP

TBD
CANCID 3

Abdel Zaher Abdel-Razek

13:45
14:00
14:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Break (30 minutes)
15:15
15:30
Closing Remarks
(2 speakers x 30 minutes + 2 speakers x 15 minutes)
16:45
         
 
Post-Conference (Thursday June 8)
 
7:30 R Programming Language Workshop (1/2 Day)
Hoskin Scientific Workshop
Wetland Workshop (Day 1) hosted by Aquality
NASH Field Workshop
17:00  
         
         
 
Post-Conference (Friday June 9)
 
7:30
Wetland Workshop (Day 2) hosted by Aquality
17:00
         

Conference Sponsors and Exhibitors

Conference Sponsors

nhc logo

Silver 

   

Stantec Logo

Gold

     

Conference Exhibitors

Priddis